CV

THEATRE DESIGN CREDITS
* indicates World Premier

2019
Machinal UofC Mainstage – Set & Costume – dir.: Zach McKendrick
Might as Well Be Dead Vertigo Theatre – Costume – dir.: Haysam Kadri

2018
antigone lives UofC Mainstage – Set – dir.: Christine Brubaker
R&J Kill Your Television – Production Design – dir.: Kevin Sutley
Sterling Nomination for Outstanding Independent Production

2017
Skylight Theatre Calgary – Lighting – dir.: Val Planche
Crazy for You Theatre Calgary – Associate Lighting Designer – dir.: D. Tekatch
Trace Vertical City and High Performance Rodeo – Lighting – dir.: Bruce Barton

2016
Six Characters in Search of an Author UofC – Set & Costume – dir.: V. Campbell
Pseudolos UofC Foothills Stadium – Set & Costume – dir.: Alyssa Bradac
All Good Things Vertical City and SCPA – Lighting – dir.: Bruce Barton
Passages UofC Music Concert – Projection – composer: David Eagle
The Learned Ladies UofC MainStage – Set & Costume – dir.: Inouk Touzin
Raise Your Voice UofC Music Concert – Projection & Lighting – dir.: Laura Hynes

2015
The Mousetrap Vertigo Theatre – Costume – dir.: Kate Newby
Man Equals Man UofC Mainstage – Costume – dir.: Timothy Sutherland
Impulse* UofC Presentation – Design Team – PQ 2015 – dir.: Dawn McCaugherty

2014
Butcher* Alberta Theatre Projects – Costume – dir.: Weyni Mengesha
Betty Nomination for Outstanding Production of a Play

2013
The Love of the Nightingale UofC –  Production – dir: A. Bradac
The Circle Alberta Theatre Projects – Costume – dir.: Linda Moore
The Apology Alberta Theatre Projects – Costume – dir.: Kate Newby
In the Heat of the Night Vertigo Theatre – Costume – dir.: Kate Newby
Betty Nomination for Outstanding Production of a Play

2012
Fair Liberty’s Call UofC –  Set, Costume & Lights – dir.: Dawn McCaugherty
Drama: Pilot Episode Alberta Theatre Projects – Costume – dir.: Blake Brooker
Thinking of Yu Alberta Theatre Projects – Costume – dir.: Alan Dilworth
Ash Rizin* Alberta Theatre Projects – Costume – dir.: Patrick McDonald
Betty Nomination for Outstanding Production of a Musical

2011
The Swamp Dwellers UofC – Set, Costume, Lights & Projection – dir.: Ed Ogum
True Love Lies Citadel – Costumes – dir.: Ron Jenkins
Sterling Nomination for Outstanding Production of a Play
King Lear UofC – Lights – dir.: Patrick Finn
Backwater* Windrow Performance – Set, Costume & Lights – dir.: Amber Borotsik
Sterling Nomination for Outstanding Independent Production

2010
Perfect Pie UofC Mainstage – Production – dir.: Heidi Malazdrewich
Garage Alec* Village Theatre – Set – dir.: Ron Jenkins
Sterling Nomination for Outstanding Independent Production
As You Like It Citadel Theatre – Set & Costume – dir.: James MacDonald
A Connecticut Yankee In King Arthur’s Court MacEwan U – Costume – dir: Derkatch
Pacific Overtures MacEwan University – Set – dir.: Bridget Ryan
Spine Realwheels/UofA/SFU – Costume – dir.: Bob Frazer

2009
Blackbird Citadel Theatre – Costume – dir.: Wayne Paquette
Back to You Musical Theatreworks – Set & Lights – dir.: Barbara Tomasic
Seed Savers Workshop West – Set & Lights – dir.: Michael Clark
Victor & Victoria‘s Terrifying Tale of Terrible Things Kill Your Television – Production – dir.: Kevin Sutley
Sterling Award for Outstanding Production of a Fringe Play
Selected for New York City Fringe
Proof  Keyano Theatre  – Production – dir.: Sarah Ferguson
Glorious! Shadow Theatre – Set & Lights – dir.: Wayne Paquette
The Addle-pated Nixie Grant MacEwan College – Set & Costumes – dir.: Stewart Lemoine
Stray* Workshop West – Costume – dir.: Michael Clark
Hello Hello Kill Your Television – Production – dir.: Kevin Sutley
Sterling Award for Outstanding Independent Production

2008
Without You* Studio Theatre – Set – dir.: Bradley Moss
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolf? Studio Theatre – Costume – dir.: Rob Moffatt
Picasso at the Lapin Agile Keyano Theatre  – Production – dir.: Sarah Ferguson
Twelfth Night Studio Theatre – Production – dir.: Mary Vingoe
What the Butler Saw Studio Theatre – Costume – dir.: Ron Jenkins
The Maids Studio Theatre – Lighting – dir.: Ian Leung

2007
Stones in His Pockets Globe Theatre – Set, Projection & Costume – dir.: Geoff Whynot

2006
The Double Inconstancy Studio Theatre – Costume – dir.: Marianne Copithorne
Mrs. Klein Studio Theatre – Set & Projection – dir.: Julien Arnold
Much Ado About Nothing Theatre by the Bay – Costume – dir.:  Richard Rose
After Juliet LKTYP – Set & Costume – dir.: Andrew Lamb
Over the River and Through the Woods Globe Theatre – Set & Costume – dir.: G. Whynot

2005
Jane Eyre George Brown Theatre – Set & Costume – dir.: Rosemary Dunsmore
Working Girls Working Girls Productions – Set & Costume – dir.: Melissa Haller
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot BirdLand Theatre – Costume – dir.: David Ferry
        Dora Nomination for Outstanding Costume Design;
Dora Award for Outstanding Production
This Castle Moonhorse Dance Theatre – Costume & Projection – dir.: P. Powell
Yerma George Brown Theatre – Set & Costume – dir.: Richard Rose
Bea’s Niece Tarragon Theatre – Set, Projection & Costume – dir.: Richard Rose
Hockey Mom, Hockey Dad – Marquis Ent. Tour – Costume – dir.: Rosemary Dunsmore
Half Life* Tarragon / Necessary Angel Theatre – Associate Designer – dir.: Daniel Brooks
Rodelinda Canadian Opera Company – Associate Designer – dir.: Tim Albery
Macbetto Canadian Opera Company – Associate Designer – dir.: Nic Muni

2004
Fire! Theatre Calgary – Set & Projection – dir.: Richard Rose
Betty Mitchell Award for Outstanding Production of a Musical
Pride and Prejudice George Brown Theatre – Set & Costume – dir.: James Simon
Hockey Mom, Hockey Dad Factory Theatre – Costume – dir.: Rosemary Dunsmore
Dora Nomination for Outstanding Production
Cymbeline Stratford Festival – Assistant Set & Costume Designer – dir.: David Latham

2003
Fallen Gypsy* Under the Bridge – Set & Costume – dir.: Linda Matassa
Sleeping Beauty Wolf Works/Casa Loma – Costume – dir.:  Mark Allen

2002
Wind in the Willows George Brown Theatre – Set & Costume – dir.: Sue Miner
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Theatre & Co. – Set & Costume – dir.: Mike Peng
Snow White Wolf Works/Casa Loma – Costume – dir.: Mark Allen
The Foursome New Stages – Set & Costume – dir.: Lorraine Behnan
The Scarlet Pimpernel Stratford Festival – Ass. Set & Costume Design – dir.: D. Garhnum

2001
Cinderella Wolf Works/Casa Loma – Costume – dir.: Chris Wilson
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Stratford Festival – Ass. Designer – dir.: William Carden
Tempest Tost  Stratford Festival – Ass. Set & Costume Designer – direcor: Richard Rose

2000
Island of the Mighty* World Classic Theatre – Installation – dir.: Alison Humphrey
Titus Andronicus Stratford Festival – Assistant Costume Designer  – dir.: Richard Rose

1998
The Devil’s Disciple Studio Theatre – Set & Lighting – dir.: J.P. Fournier
Red, Hot and Cole Studio Theatre – Set – dir.: Michael Murdock

1997
Husk Theatre Network/NextFest Set, Light, Costume, Projection – dir.: Sophie Lees
Excavation/The Wild Woman Project The Works Festival – Costume – dir.: Beau Coleman

FILM & TELEVISION CREDITS
2005
A Pair of Red Shorts – Veronica Tennant Productions – Production Co-design with Astrid Janson – dir.: Veronica Tennant

2003
Shadow Pleasures:  Handwriting into Dance – Eccentric Things – Associate Production Designer – production designer: Astrid Janson – dir.: Veronica Tennant
Gemini Award for Best Production Design & Nomination for Best Production;
Golden Sheaf for Best Production Design and Best Production

Taste of Shakespeare: Macbeth – Eugenia Foundation – Assistant Art Director – art dir.: Cameron Porteous  – dir.: Eric Weinthal

2001
Left Handed – World Classic Theatre – Production Design  – dir.: Boaqi Ye
Best Super Short Film at the Anchorage Film Festival
Selected for screening at Sprockets, Toronto; NSI, L.A.; & Indonesia

SPECIAL EVENTS
2007
Honda Leadership Awards, Fireworks Marketing Group, Set & Décor

2003
Casa Loma Christmas Exhibit, Wolf Works, Key Designer
Farm Country Experience, Pacific National Exhibition, Key Set Decorator

2002
Casa Loma Christmas Exhibit, Wolf Works, Key Designer

2001
Canada Summer Games Opening & Closing Ceremonies, London, Ontario, Assistant Set & Costume Designer
Casa Loma Christmas, Exhibit Wolf Works, Key Designer

2000
24-24-24 Arthur Andersen, Fireworks Marketing Group, Maple Leaf Gardens, Assistant Designer

EXHIBITIONS
Innovative Costume of the 21st Century: The Next Generation, Canadian Curator. A.A. Bakhrushin State Central Museum, Director Dr. Dmitry Radionov, Chief Curator Susan Tsu, Moscow, Russia, June 2019.

Costume at the Turn of the Century: 1995-2015, Lead Canadian Curator. A.A. Bakhrushin State Central Theatre Museum, Director Dr. Dmitry Radionov, Chief Curator Professor Igor Roussanoff, Moscow, Russia, 2015; Shanghai, China, 2018; Warsaw, Poland, 2019.
Love of the Nightingale, Costume Sketches, Juried exhibition. Costume at the Turn of the Centruy: 1995-2015, A.A. Bakhrushin State Central Theatre Museum, Moscow, Russia, 2015.

Shared [private] Space, Canadian Professional and Student Exhibits. Producer and Host, Associated Designers of Canada, Prague Quadrennial of Performance Design and Space, Prague, Czech Republic, 2015.

The Birds, Invited to student exhibition, University of Alberta, Prague Quadrennial of Performance Design and Space, 2008.

Michael Levine: A Retrospective, Assistant Curator. Queen’s Quay Gallery, Curator Cameron Porteous, Toronto, Canada, 1999.

PUBLICATIONS
“Peeking Through the Racks: Shedding Light on Working Conditions of Costume Designers.” Canadian Theatre Review (CTR) Volume 152 Fall 2012: 50-56. Print and Web.

CONFERENCE PRESENTATIONS
Juried Open Panel
“@ the Edges of Theatre Production: Designers, Documents, Social Media”. Canadian Association of Theatre Research Conference, Victoria, BC – Congress of the Humanities, June 1st, 2013.

Lectures
“Designers Speak Through Sketch”. Associated Designers of Canada, invited lecture, Canadian Professional Exhibit, Prague, Czech Republic – Prague Quadrennial of Performance Design and Space, June 2015.

Workshops
“Wearable Light with Arduino”. Invited workshop presentation, Rendez-vous 2016, Winnipeg, Canada, 2016.

“Wearing Light”. Refereed workshop presentation, Scenofest, Prague, Czech Republic – Prague Quadrennial of Performance Design and Space, June 2015.

Panel Chair and Participant
“Transforming Designers”. International Organisation of Scenographers, Theatre Architects and Technicians, Costume Design Working Group Conference, Taipei, Taiwan – World Stage Design, July 2017.